Fejø Apple

Fejø æble

The Fejø apple is named for a small island in southeastern Denmark. This variety was first described in 1913 by Danish pomologist Claus Matthiesen, who found it growing in Vesterby, one of two villages on Fejø. Mild winters make Fejø one of the best places in Denmark for growing apples, many of which are turned into high-quality juice and cider. Each autumn Fejø hosts an apple festival that features a large apple mosaic.

The Fejø is a medium-sized dessert apple, slightly flat, with smooth, pale greenish-yellow skin. It is not particularly aromatic. The pulp is firm and dense but tender and juicy, and the flavor is neither too sweet nor too acidic. The fruit is ready for harvest in September and, though slightly prone to bruising if mishandled, stores very well. The trees are quite resistant to both pests and disease, and produce a medium yield.

Like many of Denmark’s old varieties, the Fejø apple is not widely grown. It is present in the orchard collection at the University of Copenhagen’s Taastrup campus, where it and other traditional varieties are being researched in collaboration with NordGen (the Nordic Genetic Resource Center). It also grows at Gammel Estrup, an estate and museum in Jutland.

StateDenmark

Syddanmark