Faroba

Back to the archive >

The faroba, whose scientific name is Parkia biglobosa, is a wild plant found in most forest communities in the Bafatá region. It is a tree of medium height with a grey trunk and stem and small leaves. It flowers from March to April, ripens in May and its fruits are ready for consumption at the end of June. The pulp of the fruit is used to obtain a natural juice, which is very popular among families in the Bafatá region. The seeds are used as a foodstuff, once reduced to flour, they are combined with various rice flours to make many traditional dishes. Among the many recognized therapeutic properties of these plants is that of increasing appetite. The bark, roots, leaves, flowers, fruits and seeds are commonly used in traditional medicine to treat a wide variety of ailments, sometimes in combination with other medicinal plants. The bark is most important for medicinal uses, followed by the leaves. Medicinal applications include the treatment of parasitic infections, circulatory system disorders such as high blood pressure and disorders of the respiratory, digestive and skin systems.

StateGuinea Bissau

Bafatá