Emir Grapes

Back to the archive >

The emir grape (Vitis vinifera L.) is a juicy white variety from the Cappadocia region of Turkey. A favored variety for white wine production, it is widely planted in vineyards around Nevşehir, Kırşehir, Kayseri and Niğde.
Emir is one of the most important representatives of Anatolia’s thousands of years of wine culture. The variety, which was particularly valued during the times of the Hittites and Romans, was once spread over wide areas in the region.
A late-ripening variety, it is known for its quality wine. The berries are juicy, medium-sized and slightly flattened in shape with a medium-thick skin and a characteristic sweet aroma. It is a short-mixed pruned productive variety, which improves the quality of wine.
In addition to a good alcohol/acid balance, the must and wine are both rich in aromatic substances. Emir grape wine has distinctive subtle aromas and a refreshing flavor. The alcohol level of the green-yellow- or light-yellow-colored wine is around 10 to 11% alcohol and its acidity is around 5 to 6 g/l. It is used to make dry monovarietal wines or blended with other white grapes such as sultaniye and chardonnay and also used in sparkling wines.
In Nevşehir, the emir grapes are also used to make molasses. The grape molasses is used as a substitute for refined sugar and eaten in desserts, with tahini and on its own for breakfast. In some parts of the province, basil is added to molasses to make it more fragrant. In the Cappadocia region, molasses is produced in September and October. To make it, the must is mixed with pekmez toprağı or “molasses soil,” a natural calcium carbonate powder which clarifies the must and raises its pH level to make it less acidic. It is then poured through a cloth to filter it before being cooked down into a thick syrup. After the molasses is prepared, it is stored in a cool environment and consumed throughout the year, especially in winter.

StateTurkey

Ic Anadolu Bölgesi