Dronning Louise Apple

Dronning Louise æble

Dronning Louises is a Danish variety of apples originating in the area of Selandia, the largest island of Denmark, which includes the capital Copenaghen.

Its presence was first identified around 1894 in the orchards of a small town in Selandia, Nyråd. This town in the past was an area completely covered with forests that were then cut to the ground to make room for the settlement.
The first description of the Dronning Louises trees and apples is found within the Danish Fruits text drafted by the pomologist Dane Matthiesenne. This apple tree is a plant that is not resistant to disease or adverse weather conditions, and has a very low yield. Flowering is premature and when it happens, the tree is covered with small pink flowers.

The Dronning Louises apple is a small fruit, measuring just 6 centimetres, both in length and in diameter. The shape is slightly round, tending to conical and is asymmetric. The skin is red with green streaks. The stalk is 2.5 cm long and is quite thick and resistant. The skin is thick while the yellow pulp is soft, sweet and a little juicy. The apple harvest begins in the second half of October, while the ideal season to enjoy it is winter, especially in November and December. It is a durable variety that lasts for several months. Some specimens of trees of the Dronning Louises variety are preserved at Pometum, a research centre run by the University of Copenhagen, which holds orchards of ancient Danish varieties. The Dronning Louise apple is used as a dessert, in the preparation of preserves such as jams or in cakes.

This variety of apple has a limited presence on the domestic market, as it has been replaced by other more profitable varieties. In addition, the cultivation of Dronning Louise takes place on a small scale in some orchards managed by small-scale farmers.

StateDenmark

Sjælland