Dimrit Grape

Back to the archive >

The town of Senykent in Turkey is known for a local ecotype of the black Dimrit grape (a variety of the cultivated grapevine, Vitis vinifera L.). The grapevine is not a very selective plant and adapts easily to different environments, but it is affected by environmental conditions during this adaptation and its characteristics are shaped depending on these conditions. The fact that Senykent is located in the transition zone between the Mediterranean temperate climate and the Central Anatolian continental climate has enabled the vines growing here to gain location-dependent characteristics.

The Senykent dimrit grapevine produces purple-black berries, oval and seeded, 2 to 2.5 grams each, with bunches weighing around 220 to 250 grams. The cluster shape is conical, with a high density. The vines are propagated by wood cuttings or grafting. It is very important that the grapes are chemical-free and do not rot in the natural environment. The early-maturing vine has berries rich in sugar and susceptible to botrytis.

The variety is special in this area where it is mainly used to produce wine and vinegar in the traditional way. The Senykent dimrit grapes can produce red wines of rather high quality. They are also used as table grapes and to make must and molasses.

StateTurkey

Ic Anadolu Bölgesi