Darbogaz Cherry

Darboğaz Kiraz

Darbogaz cherry (Prunus avium L.) is a fruit tree produced from the Ziraat 0900 cultivar in the Ulukışla district of Nigde province. It is a late-ripening variety with strong, fast-growing, and upright trees. The fruit is very large and high-quality, with a heart shape, long stem, red skin, and light red flesh. The fruit is firm, crispy, and juicy, and is long-lasting and durable, with the ability to be stored for a long time. The average fruit weight ranges from 9.6 to 11.8 grams, fruit diameter ranges from 25.5 to 27.5 mm, fruit length ranges from 24.4 to 25.9 mm, fruit stalk length ranges from 38.8 to 46.3 mm, and the fruit’s hardness ranges from 283 to 338 g/mm. This plant is propagating by grafting. Darbogaz cherry is grown by local farmers in the village of Darbogaz in Ulukışla district of Nigde. Its cultivation at high altitudes near the Taurus Mountains results in the cherry becoming firmer and having a different aroma. Although cherry cultivation is also done in other regions around Nigde, there is no other product with similar properties and quality as Darbogaz cherry due to its unique geographical and climatic conditions.
It is claimed that in the past, Darbogaz cherry was sent to Queen Elizabeth II of England and was highly praised by the British royal family. On this subject, news reports were published in the national media. On September 28, 2020, Darbogaz cherry was granted a geographical indication by the Turkish Patent and Trademark Office and was registered. The geographical indication emblem is affixed to the product boxes and crates.
Nigde Darbogaz cherry is typically consumed fresh from the beginning of July to the end of August. The cherries can be eaten fresh and can also be used to make products such as jam. However, the majority of the Darbogaz cherries are exported for fresh consumption.
Nigde Darbogaz cherry, being a rare type, is at risk of extinction. Therefore, various steps need to be taken to protect and sustain the product. In this context, it is necessary to provide support to producers, increase promotion of the product, encourage sustainable production techniques, and protect it.

StateTurkey

Ýç Anadolu Bölgesi