Ćupter

Back to the archive >

Ćupter is made by cooking autochthonous grape juice (Žilavka grape, white, and Blatina grape, red) with flour and sugar. After this juice is cooked, it is left aside so that it can be dried. Once the paste is dried, it is put in moulds to give
it shape. Usually plates are used as moulds to get disk-shaped Ćupter.
It has a pleasant gummy consistency and sizes may vary from 10 to 15 cm.

The colour may change from very yellow to honey brown for the white version (produced with white grape) and from light red to dark blue or violet for the red version. Weight may vary from 100 g to 300 g. It has a very pleasant sweet scent. 100g of Ćupter contains about 300 calories with 0% fat and only 3,4 % proteins.

Ćupter is produced immediately after grape harvesting and it is traditionalto enjoy it mainly in autumn, winter, especially around Christmas and New Year. For consumption, Ćupter is cut longitudinally into sticks. It is usually consumed , with brandy, wine or dessert. Often it is paired with coffee or tea.

Recipe:
Take 5 liters of white grape juice and leave it aside for 2-3 hours to settle. Strain and cook on high heat until it boils, then reduce the heat. Simultaneously mix 1 liter of cold must with 1 kg of flour and 10 grams of sugar.
Slowly add the mixture obtained to the boiling juice until it thickens to a pancake mixture. Then pour into plates that have been coated with fresh juice and leave it aside to dry in an air-dry room for 5-6 days, flipping over daily.
When all the Ćupter has dried, sprinkle them with powdered sugar and garnish with nuts.

Ćupter is just one of the many desserts left from the Ottoman period. The word "Ćupter" came to us through the Ottomans and it comes from the Persian language and means “something round”. Today, the production is maintained mainly in Brotnjo region and partly in the city of Ljubuški, while its production was once widespread in various areas of Bosnia and Herzegovina. There is written evidence of a huge tradition in the past. Evlija Celebija, who visited our region in the 1660s, wrote in his travelogues that in Bosnia and Herzegovina, even in Sarajevo (capital city), with boiled grape juice they made a grape jelly.

Ćupter has a very pleasant, sweet taste and is commonly consumed as a dessert along with almonds, nuts and dried figs. In Brotnjo, almost every housewife used to make a Ćupter during the grape harvest, and later sweetened it with brandy and dried fruit and welcomed guests with this dessert. For Christmas, it was considered compulsory to have a Ćupter withalmonds, walnuts, dried grapes and figs on the table. Over time, however, the tradition of preparing this desert gradually faded away and fewer housewives treat themselves with Ćupter at Christmas time. In Croatia, Ćupter is also known as Kumpet or Mantala and was produced in Dubrovnik, Imotski and Sibenik. Mostly in the wine-growing regions.

Herzegovina is a region that boasts a wine-growing tradition of more than 2200 years, here it was formerly called Hum. Until 2014 the production of Ćupter was maintained, mainly for home consumption.

Ćupter is now produced in limited quantities because the preparation is time-consuming even if it consists of only three ingredients. This product was very popular in the olden time because there was no way to protect the grape juice from fermentation, so they had to cook it directly after the harvest in order to keep it edible for a longer time.
Today there is only one company producing Ćupter. The story of traditional Ćupter should be spread into the local community by encouraging the artisanal process of the homemade version. It is recommended that Ćupter could be considered an unforgettable cultural and tangible heritage of Bosnia and Herzegovina.

StateBosnia and Herzegovina

Federacija Bosne i Hercegovine