Creole Pig

Cerdo criollo, puerco chino

This pig is known by some as the "puerco chino" and originates from Spain from Iberian pigs, which were brought to America by Spanish settlers. They are given the name ""chino"" because they are hairless pigs and are black in color, are medium-sized and are rustic. This pig can be traced back over 500 years in Cuban culture and forms part of the traditional diet of farmers and villagers, and is also part of their history, culture and way of life.
This breed is characterized by being rustic, as it has the capacity to survive and be productive in unfavorable conditions, such as changeable climates, scarce food and infections and local disease, which means the pigs do not need antibiotic treatment. The creole pig is well adapted to the tropical climate and extreme heat, which sets it apart from other commercial breeds.
However, it may be at risk because it has lower yields and puts on more fat compared with specialized breeds, which is leading it to be replaced by combinations of more productive breeds.
There are many recipes when it comes to eating creole pig, including roast pork, ""drowned"" pork, pork scratchings, pork fritters, pork with plantain mash, fried sausage and at Christmas roast suckling pig. is served as the main dish
Projects are now under way to research and promote the restoration of the creole pig in Cuban traditions.

Back to the archive >
Es llamado por algunos como “puerco chino” tiene su origen en España de los cerdos de raza Ibérica, los cuales llegaron a América con los colonizadores españoles. El termino “chino” viene dado porque son cerdos sin pelo, además de tener un color negro, un tamaño mediano y de ser rústicos. Este cerdo lleva más de 500 años en la cultura cubana y forma parte ya no solo de la alimentación tradicional del campesino y el pueblo, sino que también hace parte de la historia, la cultura y la forma de vida.
Esta raza se caracteriza por ser rústica ya que tiene la capacidad de sobrevivir y producir bajo condiciones desfavorables como climas cambiantes, escasez de alimento e infecciones por patógenos y enfermedades locales, lo cual hace que no necesite tratamientos con antibióticos. El cerdo criollo se adapta muy bien al clima tropical y al calor extremo, lo que los diferencian de las demás razas comerciales.
Sin embargo, puede estar en peligro ya que tiene menores rendimientos productivos y más capacidad adipogénica en comparación a las razas especializadas, lo cual lo lleva a ser sustituido por combinaciones de razas más productivas.
Existe una gran variedad de recetas a la hora de consumir cerdo criollo, entre las cuales se pueden encontrar cerdo asado, cerdo “ahogado”, chicharrones de cerdo, masas de cerdo fritas, machiquillo con cerdo, butifarra del congo frita y en navidades se presenta como plato principal como lechón asado.
Actualmente, se han iniciado proyectos de investigación y fomentación para rescatar al cerdo criollo en las tradiciones cubanas.

StateCuba

Guantánamo