Codeguin

Cudiguin, codeguim, cotechino

Codeguin is a type of fresh pork sausage made from cooked pork meat and skin. It is most common in the center-south of the State of Paraná, in the faxinalense rural communities. The ratio of the ingredients varies, but most commonly used are 80% meat and 20% skin. This sausage, which is nowadays almost extinct, is made by descendants of Italian immigrants living in the rural Brazilian south, mostly in the hinterland. Their presence has left traces even in upstate São Paulo.
The working steps are divided between men and women and usually the family producing this sausage makes other types of pork sausages as well. When preparing for example salami, they pick the most fatty pieces for the codeguin. The skin employed in the process is separated beforehand, as it needs to be boiled before being ground with the meat. After the meat and skin have been selected, seasonings are added (usually onion, chives and parsley), and everything is ground. After this, salt is added and the meat rests for about an hour, before being further processed, usually by stuffing it into a pork gut. When ready, the codeguin is aged hanging from a bamboo cane attached to the cellar ceiling, without smoking it. Due to the reduction in breeding of traditional pig breeds, the loss of artisan production processes and the pressure imposed by inspection bodies and health surveillance agencies, few families still produce codeguin. This reduces the possibility for more people to get to know or taste the product, but, more importantly, there is the risk of losing the recipe because with the passage of time the reduction in production of the sausage could lead for it to fall into oblivion. This would be an irreparable loss of an immaterial good.

It is important to stress that this product is closely connected to the maintenance of a traditional social productive and breeding system of the Faixanalense people of the Paraná. The knowledge involved in producing this traditional sausage is associated to a savoir faire and the survival of a production method specific to the hinterland of the Brazilian south, as is the rearing of traditional southern pork breeds, among them the mouro, and the strengthening of the commercial interaction between the suppliers of meat from traditional free-range pig breeds and the artisan sausage-makers of the region.

Codeguin is traditionally consumed cooked with bread or with dinner. It has a very characteristic texture due to the high fat content and can be used in dishes like risottos, pastas, etc.

Back to the archive >
O codeguin é um tipo de linguiça fresca suína elaborada a partir de carne e couro cozidos, principalmente no centro-sul do estado do Paraná, nos territórios faxinalenses. Os percentuais de sua composição variam, sendo o mais comum com 80% de carne e 20% de couro. Atualmente quase extinto, essa linguiça é elaborada por descendentes de imigrantes italianos do sul do Brasil que moram no meio rural, principalmente no interior dos estados sendo sua presença perceptível até mesmo no interior paulista.
Seu preparo é divido entre homens e mulheres, e normalmente a família que produz essa linguiça também produz outros embutidos suínos. Assim, ao preparar, por exemplo, o salame, selecionam os pedaços com mais gordura e os destinam para a linguiça. O couro utilizado é separado com antecedência, pois precisa ser cozido na água antes de ser triturado junto à carne. Depois de separados o couro e a carne, junta-se os temperos (geralmente cebola de cabeça, salsa e cebolinha) e tudo é moído. Após isso, acrescenta-se sal e deixa-se a massa descansar por mais ou menos uma hora, quando estará pronta para ser embutida, tradicionalmente em tripa de porco. Quando pronto, o codeguin é armazenado pendurado em uma vara de taquara no teto do porão sem ser defumado.
Devido à diminuição da criação de suínos de raças tradicionais, ao processo artesanal de preparo e à pressão dos órgãos de inspeção e vigilância sanitária, poucas famílias ainda produzem o codeguin, diminuindo assim a oportunidade de que mais pessoas venham a conhecer e saborear o produto, mas principalmente aqui incorre-se no risco de perda da receita pois com o passar do tempo e a diminuição da prática pode-se chegar ao desuso e ao desconhecimento. Isso seria uma perda imaterial irreparável.
É importante salientar que esse produto está intimamente relacionado com a manutenção de um sistema social tradicional de produção, criação e manejo de porcos no interior da região sul do Brasil, como por exemplo no sistema dos povos faxinalenses do Paraná, relacionando a manutenção deste produto tradicional a um saber fazer e a sobrevivência de um tipo de relação de produção específica do interior da região Sul do Brasil, como o das raças de porcos tradicionais no Sul, entre elas os porcos da raça moura, e o fortalecimento do convívio comercial entre os fornecedores de carne de porcos tradicionais criados soltos com salumerias tradicionais da região.
O codeguin é tradicionalmente consumido cozido com pão ou como acompanhamento do jantar. No entanto, é uma linguiça com textura bem característica devido ao alto teor de gordura, podendo ser usado na elaboração de pratos como risotos, massas e etc.

Nominated by:Caio Bonamigo Dorigon, Marcelo Lucena Empinotti, Gizely Paula DallAgnol