Capracotta Pecorino

Back to the archive >

Capracotta Pecorino has been produced since the times of the ancient Samnites, who originally colonised this territory. The milk is first heated to a temperature of 37°C. Then lamb’s or kid’s rennet is added and after approximately 20-30 minutes, when coagulation has taken place, the soft curd is broken up into tiny granules the size of a grain of rice. These granules are wrapped in a cloth and part-cooked at a temperature of 42-45°C for a few minutes, then put into moulds. The firm curd is then cooked and dry-salted. This cheese has a hard, solid, yellow-brown rind and a hard, straw-white, semi-cooked body. Its smell is extremely pungent and it gains a very tangy flavour when aged. The rounds have flat surfaces and are 14-22 cm wide; theitr heifìght is about 4-9 cm and they ususally weigh about 1-2.5 kilograms. This cheese is particularly delicious when dipped in egg and fried, and is traditionally produced in the municipalities of Capracotta, Agnone, Carovilli, Vastogirardi, San Pietro Avellana and Pescopennataro (province of Isernia).

Molise