Caigua

Back to the archive >

The hollow cucumber or caigua (kaywa in the Quechua language) has been traditionally known since the time of indigenous ancestors, who included it in their diets because of its excellent nutritional and medicinal properties, as the vegetable is rich in fiber, which stimulates good digestion, and also has analgesic properties and is used in treatments for diabetes, to control blood sugar and as an antioxidant.
Caiguas are small green fruit that grow on climbing vines. The unripe fruits are 2-3 inches long, darker green with fewer prickles than the ripe fruit, and are very tough. They have edible seeds and a flavor and texture very similar to cucumbers. When the small fruit ripens, it takes on a light green color, measures approximately 4-6 inches long and around 2-3 inches wide, while the black seeds harden and have an arrowhead shape. With a very similar flavor to pepper, it is also known as “stuffing cucumber”, as it becomes hollow, with the seeds forming a placenta in the center.
The caigua is currently being revived by producers from Mano a Mano, an agroecological exchange organization, who grow it and distribute it on the fair-trade market, given that caigua production was previously scarce and caigua was no longer found on tables in Mérida and the other Andean states.
It may be eaten raw, in salads with vinaigrette and with sweet and sour dressings, bringing out its rich, smooth and juicy flavor, and in baked, roasted, smoked or grilled dishes and even in sweet dishes, in syrup, which can be used to make jam. It is also eaten as a spicy pickle, accompanied by other vegetables and ingredients. Its flavor is intensified in combination with rich, juicy flavors of vegetables and smoked trout, which is also farmed in the same part of the Andes.

Back to the archive >
El pepino hueco o “caigua” (en idioma quechua “kaywa”) se conoce tradicionalmente desde los antepasados indígenas, que lo incluían en sus dietas alimentarias por sus excelentes propiedades nutricionales y medicinales, ya que es un vegetal rico en fibra, lo cual estimula una buena digestión, y también presenta propiedades analgésicas y es utilizado en tratamientos de la diabetes y para el control de la glucosa en la sangre y como antioxidante.

Caiguas son pequeñas frutas verdes que crecen a lo largo de las vides trepadoras. Las frutas inmaduras son de 2 a 3 pulgadas de largo, un verde más oscuro con menos picos y son muy sólidos, tienen semillas comestibles con un sabor y textura muy similares a los pepinos. Cuando la pequeña cucurbitácea madura tomando un color verde claro, mide aproximadamente de 4 a 6 pulgadas de largo y alrededor de 2 a 3 pulgadas de ancho, las semillas negras se endurecen y tienen una forma de punta de flecha. De sabor muy similar al pimiento, es conocido como el "pepino de rellenar" ya que se convierte en hueco, con las semillas formando una placenta central.

Actualmente, está siendo rescatado por los productores de Mano a Mano, una organización de intercambio agroecológico, quienes lo cultivan y lo distribuyen en el mercado solidario, dado que su producción era escasa y no se presentaba en los platos de los merideños y estados andinos.

Puede ser consumido crudo, en ensaladas a la vinagreta y con aderezos agridulces, resaltando su rico sabor suave y jugoso, y bajo cocción en presentaciones horneadas, asadas, ahumadas, a la parrilla e incluso dulce en almíbar, con el cual se puede realizar mermelada. También se consume como encurtido y picante acompañado con otros vegetales e ingredientes. Su sabor es exaltado en combinación de los ricos sabores jugosos de los vegetales y de la trucha ahumada, también cultivada en la misma zona andina.

StateVenezuela

Mérida

Trujillo

Production area:Andean communities of Jaji, Tabay, El Arenal, El Vallecito and Pueblos del Sur: El Hato de Estanquéz

Nominated by:Carlos Arbel Sosa Lopez