Cachicamo Sabanero armadillo

Back to the archive >

The Cachicamo Sabanero armadillo (Dasypus sabanicola) is an armadillo species of the Dasypodidae family, endemic to Colombia and Venezuela. It has very little hair and can weigh up to 22 pounds and grows to around 60 centimeters in length. It has poor vision, a good sense of smell, it is subject to skin infections, stress and boredom, intermittent sleep and is nocturnal. It lives on limestone formations. It is an omnivore and eats ants, worms and larvae, as well as meat at times.

Dasypus sabanicola is limited to the flood plains (llanos) of Colombia and Venezuela, an ecosystem seriously affected by biofuel production, tree plantations and agro-industry, which are increasing significantly. The use of pesticides has greatly reduced the availability of insects, one of its main sources of food. In addition, there is proof of severe hunting since it is the most sought after species of armadillo for hunters in the llanos of Colombia, where the locals have reported fewer sightings of the animal, despite the fact that it is difficult to quantify the decrease in the population.

The meat is used for human consumption and given its delicious taste it is known as “seven meats”, since it is similar to beef, chicken, rabbit or pork. Farmers usually debone the animal and prepare the meat inside the carapace to eat it roasted, fried or in a stew. After being fried, when chewed the shell is similar to pork rind or skin.
The carapace and tail are also used for medicinal purposes, they are left to roast and then ground into powder and later drank by women during their first pregnancy. It also cures inflammation and earaches and, when mixed with the armadillo fat, can cure varicose veins. According to many farmers, asthma can be treated by drinking the blood of a recently butchered armadillo. To hide the bad taste it is mixed with a strong liquor.

Nominated by:Andres Bedoya Cruz