Bosque Seco bees’ Honey

Back to the archive >

Miele de abeja de bosque seco is a typical honey of the Bosque seco area, in the north of the coast of Peru. The area where it can be found includes the Departamentos of Tumbes, Piura and Lambayeque. The production is concentrated in the provinces of Chiclayo and Morropón.
In this area, apiculture is helped by the blooming of many different melliferous plants, including algarrobo and sapote, which live in this particular ecosystem.
Honey production is often carried out by individual families for self-consumption and the sale at local markets. Very often it complements other livelihood activities in the Bosque seco, such as keeping goats and sheep and horticulture. In the wood, you can come across isolated wild beehives, or groups of beehives in specific areas devoted to the production of honey and its byproducts. Activities are concentrated between January and July. Honey is simply extracted from the beehives, it is then filter through a muslin and finally processed in a manual centrifuge to separate any impurities.
The obtained honey is quite thick and stringy. Its color ranges from golden to brown, depending on where the beehive is located, and has a distinctive taste with woody notes.
Other products of beekeeping in the area are propolis and pollen. These, as well as honey, have high nutritional and tonic properties, and also help to prevent and treat several respiratory diseases.
Beekeeping and honey production are threatened by deforestation, caused by fires and human activities. This is destroying a fundamental ecosystem for the local economy. Honey is eaten as is, and used to prepare drinks and many different desserts.

StatePeru

Lambayeque