Bambù rat

Aulacode, nsizi o simbiliki

The bamboo rat, which belongs to the genus Thryonomys, is a large wild rodent found in the bushes and savannas from Sub-Saharan Africa to the extreme South of the continent, passing through the center of Namibia, today is at serious risk of extinction in the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Adult males weigh between 4.5 and 7 kg while the females range from 2.5 to a maximum of 4.5 kg. The animals have large bodies and their meat is particularly tender, appreciated in all of Africa, but especially in the central province of Congo (formerly Lower Congo).
The meat of this rat is more expensive than any other species, be they rams, goats, rabbits, poultry or cattle. Consuming rat meat is in no way a taboo for the people of the Congo and as such it represents a profitable game meat for the hunters who catch them in the bush. The meat is sold fresh and even in pieces to travelers along the roads and in train stations.
As hunting for these animals often involves dangerous methods, such as the use of poisoned bait and the burning of bushes, efforts are currently underway to raise the bamboo rats in captivity. This would allow the families who want to raise small animals to obtain a small amount of money in order to pay medical bills or to send their children to school. Raising the animals could at the same time guarantee the protection of the wild rats that are at risk of extinction in the country, as well as better safeguarding of the brush.

Back to the archive >
L’Aulacode, également appelé « Nsizi » ou « Simbiliki », appartient à la famille des Thronomyidae, et est un gros rongeur sauvage que l’on peut trouver dans les brousses et savanes de l’Afrique sub-saharienne, jusqu’à l’extrême sud, en passant par le centre de la Namibie. Il est aujourd’hui fortement menacé en République Démocratique du Congo, où une forte diminution de sa population a été constatée. Les mâles adultes pèsent de 4,5 kg à 7 kg, tandis que les femelles pèsent de 2,5 kg à 4,5 kg. Ils ont un corps massif, et leur viande est particulièrement tendre et appréciée, en particulier dans la province centrale du pays (l’ex Bas-Congo).

Sa viande est plus coûteuse que celle d’autres espèces de consommation courante : moutons, chèvres, lapins, volailles ou bovins, et sa consommation n’est frappée d’aucun tabou ou interdit alimentaire, ce qui en fait un gibier économiquement intéressant pour ceux qui le chassent. La viande est souvent vendue fraiche, taillée en morceaux, aux voyageurs le long des grands axes routiers ou dans les gares ferroviaires et routières.

Pour le chasser sont utilisées des méthodes qui peuvent être dangereuses : feux de brousse ou appâts empoisonnés. C’est pourquoi l’on cherche aujourd’hui à développer l’élevage, afin que les familles puissent élever ces animaux de petite taille et en obtenir un revenu. L’élevage permettrait de protéger les animaux sauvages qui risquent l’extinction dans le pays, et l’environnement en évitant par exemple les feux de brousse.