Culatello di Zibello

Emilia Romagna

Culatello is one of Italy’s noblest cured meats, due to its rarity, the long and delicate processing technique and the use of one of the most prized cuts of pork, a large muscle in the pig’s hind leg. Despite Culatello’s fame, only a few thousand are still produced completely by hand during the winter months, aged without the use of refrigeration and made within the eight historic municipalities. Wrapped in an unusual wide-meshed string net, the Culatello has a very distinctive shape after aging.

Season

The best time for production is from November to January; the Presidium protocol requires a minimum aging period of 18 months.

Back to the archive >
The Presidium was started to promote the best examples of Culatello di Zibello, aged for more than 18 months and weighing over 4 kilos, and to defend their specific characteristics from the risks of industrialization and standardization. One of the main challenges is finding pigs raised naturally to a heavy weight, the only ones that can guarantee high-quality Culatello.

Production area
Polesine, Busseto, Zibello, Soragna, Roccabianca, San Secondo Parmense, Sissa and Colorno Municipalities, Parma Province

Emilia-Romagna Region

Antica Corte