Waldviertel Blondvieh

Slow Food Presidium

Austria

Steiermark

The Blondvieh (blond cattle) is a local cattle breed from the Waldviertel region in Lower Austria, the result of crosses in the distant past between Illyrian-Celtic breeds and cattle from the Hungarian plains. With a coat ranging in color from bright red to blond, it produces little milk and grows slowly but has a hardy constitution, well suited to the rugged, densely forested Waldviertel region. The cows are valued for their strong maternal instinct, while the oxen are still used as work animals. The Presidium herds graze outdoors from April to October.

Back to the archive >
In past decades, interbreeding with other breeds for higher milk and meat yields decimated the breed’s numbers, leaving them at around 600 animals, spread around a large number of small farms. Such low numbers threaten its survival, so a group of small-scale producers has decided to act together to try to save the breed, with a particular focus on high-quality meat production, using a diet based on hay and local fodder.

Waldviertel, Lower Austria
Leo, Christa and Gabriel Fegerl