Viterbo Susianella

Slow Food Presidium

Lazio

Viterbo Susianella

This cured meat is typical of the town of Viterbo, and its recipe probably dates back to the Etruscan period. It became particularly famous between the 11th and 15th centuries, the period when offal processing became more common. Susianella is in fact made from pork heart, liver, pancreas, belly and cheek and other cuts, from pigs allowed to reach a weight between 130 and 160 kilos. The meat is ground coarsely and seasoned with salt, pepper, chili, wild fennel and other spices, then packed in natural pork casings and hand-tied.

Traditionally produced in the winter months like all cured meats, today it is produced year-round.

Back to the archive >
Though originally from Viterbo and the surrounding rural areas, it is very hard to find authentic Susianella here. A single butcher continues to make the cured meat following the traditional method, safeguarding it from an otherwise inevitable disappearance. The Presidium wants to involve other producers who are willing to return to the original recipe, and to avoid the distortions that are currently making some versions of Susianella too similar to ordinary salami.

Viterbo Municipality

Arsial Lazio