Valleggia Apricot

Liguria

Valleggia Apricot

Valleggia apricots were already being grown along the coast near Savona at the end of the 19th century, but they reached the peak of their popularity in the 1950s and ’60s. Valleggia is the hamlet in the municipality of Quiliano where the greatest quantities of the apricots were produced. The small fruit is unmistakable, with a thin, delicate orange skin flecked with brick-red dots. Valleggia apricots have a much more intense aroma and flavor than other apricots on the market. The trees are not grown espaliered as in modern orchards, which makes them harder to prune and harvest. This, along with the building boom along the Savona coastline, has led to the gradual abandonment of the variety over the past 30 years.

Harvested from mid-June to mid-July, and available as a preserve year-round.

Back to the archive >
Two cooperatives unite around 30 producers who follow a strict cultivation protocol and hand-select the best fruit, which is sold under the “Albicocca di Valleggia” quality brand. The Presidium wants to protect the remaining orchards and encourage the planting of new trees and recovery of land where the apricots used to be grown.

The coastal strip from Loano to Varazze, Savona Province

Sea and Land of Liguria project – Carige Foundation

Le Riunite Cooperative
Savona
Corso Ricci, 239 r.
tel. +39 019 853 881
traverso@leriunite.it

Le albiccocche di Valleggia si possono acquistare presso il punto vendita localizzato nel mercato ortofrutticolo all'ingrosso di:

Quiliano (Sv)
Località Pilalunga