Valdesi Valleys Mustardela

Piedmont

Back to the archive >

Mustardela is a humble cured meat, devised, like all blood sausages, to use up the least-prized parts of the pig, like the head, lungs, tongue, kidneys and rind, to which a little belly fat is added. To prepare Mustardela, the meat is boiled, deboned and ground, then mixed with onions, leeks and garlic sautéed in pork fat, as well as blood (about 30% out of the total meat). The mixture is seasoned with salt, pepper and spices (nutmeg, cinnamon, cloves, coriander and others), then packed into a calf’s small intestine to form sausages which are then boiled at 90°C. Creamy and soft in the mouth, the Mustardela has a spiced, slightly sweet-and-sour flavor and is served boiled, accompanied by potatoes or polenta.

Season

The product is commercially available throughout the year from the end of September until the end of the winter season.

Back to the archive >
There are no documents relating to Mustardela’s origins, but in all probability this eggplant-colored blood sausage is linked to Occitan tradition. Indeed, similar products can be found near the Pyrenees and in the Basque region. The few, highly experienced producers have drawn up a strict production protocol and a brand is used to identify authentic Mustardela from the Valli Valdesi, the Waldensian valleys.

Pellice, Chisone and Germanasca Valleys, Turin Province

Turin Province