Valdarno Tarese

Slow Food Presidium

Tuscany

Valdarno Tarese

This flat pancetta can reach an enormous size, with the sides measuring as much as 50 centimeters, sometimes even up to 80. Valdarno Tarese is made from the back, belly and part of the prized chine (separated from the thigh and the front trunk) of heavy pigs, which used to weigh as much as 200 kilos. The result has a pronounced, persistent flavor, though it is more subtle and delicate than other cured meats made in a similar way.

The pancetta is produced year-round, it must age for at least 90 days

Back to the archive >
The Presidium has started by reconstructing a local supply chain, with all of its members working in harmony and making quality and tradition their most important objectives. Thanks to the commitment of the Arezzo livestock farmers’ association, several selected local farms now supply the Presidium butchers with meat from pigs raised following the Presidium protocol.

Production area
Montevarchi, San Giovanni Valdarno, Bucine and Terranuova Bracciolini Municipalities, Valdarno area, Arezzo Province

Arezzo Provincial Authority, Arezzo Chamber of Commerce, Municipality of Montevarchi
Producers