Ustica Lentil

Sicily

Legumes

Ustica Lentil

Small, dark lentils have long been grown in the volcanic soil on the island of Ustica. The cultivation technique has remained unaltered over time, and is almost completely manual. The lentils are sown in January and harvested in the first half of June, when the plants have dried out. They are cut with sickles and piled up into sheaves before being threshed. Until a few years ago, donkeys were still used to drag large stones over the sheaves laid out on the threshing floor. The farmers would then use wooden hayforks to throw the straw up in the air, over and over again, until the wind had blown it all away from the lentils.

Harvested in June, the dried lentils can be found year-round.

Back to the archive >
When the Presidium was founded, there were three producers. Now there are six, and they have founded an association. They share a small threshing machine which has greatly simplified the production process, which is still primarily traditional and manual. Ustica lentils have become famous and represent an essential supplement to the income of the island’s farmers, who have salvaged much abandoned land and planted it again with lentils. The lentil is helping to stem the depopulation of the Ustican countryside.

Ustica Island, Palermo Province

Sicilian Region’s Agriculture and Forestry Department