Unoy Rice Varieties of Pasil

Slow Food Presidium

Philippines

The Pasil River Valley is located in the Cordillera Region of the Philippines, a mountainous area with elevation between 700 and 2000m above sea level. This area is particularly suited to agriculture thanks to the presence of the Pasil River that influence food production in the area, particularly the ones of rice and vegetables. Biodiversity in this area is very high and dwelling on rice crop, it is possible to find 18 different native Unoy rice varieties still being grown in the area.
There are no historical testimony of the connection between the rice and the Pasil Valley other than the indigenous people oral knowledge, which has been threatened by the introduction of high yielding products during the Green Revolution in the 50s.
Unoy, the native dry season rice varieties of Pasil municipality, are mostly red in color, but can also be white or purple. These aromatic rice varieties can be non-glutinous (flaky) such as Chong-ak or glutinous (sticky sweet rice) such as Chaykot, both of which are featured in the Ark of Taste catalogue.
The Unoy rice varieties are planted in the main cropping dry season, from December to February and harvested from May to August. The most popular is the Chong-ak because of its texture and aroma.
The Unoy varieties are closely connected to the indigenous People of Pasil, the province of Kalinga and their cultural practices: they are traditionally served during weddings and family reunions, especially during “pusipus” celebration, the gathering of relatives before a sick or elderly family member dies. The glutinous or sticky rice varieties are instead used in a wide variety of recipes, mixed with coconut or coconut milk and to make rice wine.

Back to the archive >
While the introduction of high-yielding and fast-growing rice varieties pushed by the government during the Green Revolution has resulted in the decline of indigenous varieties, these latter are now being recognized for their resilience to drought and their cultural significance to the indigenous people of Pasil. The revival of Unoy rice varieties, also thanks to the opening of the Presidium, which increases its visibility, is crucial for ensuring food security and preserving Pasil's rich agricultural heritage. The ecosystem safeguarding is an important component of the Presidium project, which states in the production protocol the ban of synthetic pesticides and herbicides.

This presidium preserves 18 varieties of rice, both glutinous and non glutinous. Here is the list:

Non glutinous
· Chong-ak (red)
· Ifuwan (red)
· Chumalling (red and white)
· Chiplog (red and white)
· Ginonnow (red)
· Ingananga (red)
· Kamurus (white and red)
· Bulinao, (white)
· Mayago (white)
· Malgati (white)
· Gangkab (red)
· Ginobgob (white)
· Falangaw (violet)

Glutinous/Sticky/Sweet
· Jeykot:
· Alig (pink)
· Longa (dark violet/black)
· Walay (white)
· Labi labi - (violet)

This presidium is supported by IFAD (International Fund for Agricultural Development)
There are currently 190 producers involved in the presidium, more are expected to join from other barangay in the future

Area of Production

8 barangay (villages) at different altitudes along the Pasil River Valley, including: