Tuma Macagn

Piedmont

Tuma Macagn

Macagn takes its name from one of Monte Rosa’s foothills, though it is actually made in the Cervo, Sessera and Sesia valleys. A typical mountain cheese, it is made from full-fat, raw cow’s milk. Its most significant feature is that the cheese is made after each milking, a method probably developed to exploit the natural heat of the fresh milk in mountain dairies where it would be hard to keep it warm. The round cheeses weigh between 1.7 and 2.3 kilos and have a diameter ranging from 18 to 25 centimeters. As the milk is processed immediately after milking, the finished cheese still preserves scents of grass and wildflowers.

The product is made throughout the year. The minimum aging period is two months.

Back to the archive >
The Presidium was founded to safeguard traditional Macagn and to give proper recognition to the cheesemakers who continue to produce it despite the difficult conditions in mountain dairies. The production protocol specifies that the milk is processed after each milking. The cows, hardy breeds suited to mountain pastures, must be fed a natural diet.

central and eastern Biellese Prealps, Biella Province; Valsesia, Vercelli Province

Presidium supported by
Mosso Valley Mountain Community, Valsessera Mountain Community, Cervo la Bürsch Valley Mountain Community, Valsesia Mountain Community, Association for the Protection of Valli Biellesi and Valsesia Macagn Cheese, Fondazione Cassa Risparmio di Biella
Lidia Fresco
Alagna Valsesia (Vc)