Tortona Valleys Salami

Piedmont

Pig farming is an integral part of the history and rural culture of the Tortona valleys, and the area’s main specialty is a cured salami. The cuts used include shoulder (60%), thigh, loin, tenderloin, neck, lean belly, chuck and scraps from the hams for the lean meat, while the fat (20 to 30% of the total) comes from the jowls and belly. The meat is coarsely ground and seasoned with sea salt, black pepper and an infusion of garlic and local red wine. The uncooked salami is already exceptional after three months of aging, but when it ages for over a year it offers an extraordinary sensory complexity.

Season

The salami of the Tortona valleys is produced from October to April. The aging process required by the production protocol is 90 days.

Back to the archive >
The Presidium unites a small group of butchers from the Tortona valleys who use locally farmed pork and a natural aging process which is becoming ever rarer in modern meat production. The microclimate in the foothills is ideal: fresh, airy, with reduced temperature variations between day and night. The production protocol requires the use of natural casings, and forbids the use of sugars, dried or frozen ingredients, and additives of any kind: a trace amount of added potassium nitrate is acceptable being the only exception. The butchers of the Presidium are either farmers themselves or buy the meat from local sources of superior quality.

Tortona Valleys, Province of Alessandria

Terre del Giarolo Mountain Community