Torre Canne Regina Tomato

Puglia

Regina is the name of a local variety of tomato, grown in the brackish soil along the sea within the Coastal Dunes Regional Park, in the Alto Salento between Fasano and Ostuni. The tomato is named after the calyx of its flower, which takes on the shape of a coronet as it grows (“regina” means queen). The thick skin means the tomato is suitable for preserving and resistant to parasites. The tomatoes are grown without irrigation, following the principles of organic agriculture. Cotton is grown between the rows of tomatoes and spun artisanally by the local women to make threads used to tie the tomatoes into bunches. Called “ramasole”, they are hung somewhere cool and airy, where they can keep until the spring.

Season

Harvested from July – a portion is eaten fresh and a portion is preserved by tying in bundles for consumption until the following April.

Back to the archive >
Over the last 20 years, the cultivation of this local variety has gradually diminished. The market has been flooded with cherry tomatoes that are much cheaper than the Regina. The Presidium unites a small group of farmers who want to safeguard and perpetuate the cultivation of both the Regina tomatoes and the cotton.

Fasano and Ostuni Municipalities, Brindisi Province

Presidium supported by
Torre Canne and Torre San Leonardo Coastal Dunes Regional Park and the Cultural Association of Pezze di Greco’s Living Nativity
Giuseppe Donnaloia
Pezze di Greco (Br)