Torbole Broccoli

Trentino Alto Adige

Torbole Broccoli

The northeasterly pelèr wind creates a microclimate in the market gardens of Torbole and Linfano, on the Trentino shore of Lake Garda. The slight increase in temperature is enough to prevent the formation of frost, which can damage broccoli inflorescences. Torbole broccoli (Brassica oleracea var. botrytis) is a specific species which over time has lost some of the common characteristics of the Brassica family and acquired new ones, improving and refining its flavor. It grows quickly and does not require particular care. Though small—weighing 400 or 500 grams on average—the broccoli’s external leaves are also edible.

The broccoli is harvested from November to January."

Back to the archive >
A committee of citizens, producers and local restaurateurs has been founded in Torbole to promote this delicious vegetable, whose seeds have been passed down within market gardening families for generations. The Presidium wants to raise the profile of this precious local resource and save the agricultural areas threatened by spreading urbanization. The annual Torbole broccoli festival, held in the middle of December, offers an excellent opportunity for sampling the broccoli.

Torbole and Linfano Municipalities, Trento Province

Municipality of Nago di Torbole, InGarda tourism agency, Cassa Rurale Alto Garda