Teano chickpea

Slow Food Presidium

Campania

Legumes

Back to the archive >

Teano chickpeas are small and hazelnut-colored, with a thin skin and a wrinkly surface, due to which they are sometimes known as “small curly chickpeas.” The plant is very hardy and resistant to winter cold, a dry climate and disease. It can be sown in the spring, between March and April, but is more often sown in the autumn, in which case the plant takes longer to develop, but produces a higher yield. It is grown in rotation with cover crops, particularly grasses like rye, barley and wheat. The harvest takes place between the end of July and the end of August, and is carried out either with a combine harvester or by pulling up the yellowed, withered plants, drying them in the field and then threshing them (with a machine or by beating them with wooden sticks).
The chickpeas have an intense, rich flavor, less sweet than other varieties. The seeds increase greatly in size during cooking. They have long been grown in the area for family consumption, and until the 1960s they were a staple of the rural diet, cooked in soups and purees or with homemade pasta. In the best-known traditional dish, hand-rolled tagliolini are sauced with chickpeas, a loose tomato sauce and sausage made with pork from Teano black pigs.

Teano chickpeas are harvested between July and August, and can be stored all year once dried.

Back to the archive >
Only a few farmers have kept the Teano chickpea seed and continue to cultivate the variety. With the Presidium, new producers have come forward and have started reproducing the seeds and cultivating the chickpeas, but this heirloom variety is still at risk of extinction. The objective of the project is to increase production, involving more growers and promoting the Teano chickpea on the local market and in restaurants.

Production area
Teano, Carinola, Sessa Aurunca, Francolise, Caianello, Vairano, Pietravairano and Roccamonfina municipalities, Caserta province, Campania region

Region of Campania
Producers