Swiss Brenzerkirsch

Switzerland

Bâle-Ville

Lucerne

Distilled and fermented beverages

Swiss Brenzerkirsch

Swiss Brenzerkirsch is a cherry brandy, or ‘Kirsch’, typical of central and northwestern Switzerland. It is distilled from the small-medium sized sweet black cherries of a heritage variety known as Brenzerkirsch (Brenzer cherry), that grows on tall trees throughout the cantons of Basel-City, Basel-Country, Solothurn, Aargau, Lucerne, Schwyz and Zug. This variety is not eaten fresh, and is cultivated solely for the distillation of the Kirsch, to which it gives its name. The spectrum of aromas characteristic of a high quality Kirsh, is in fact linked directly to the use of heritage variety cherries.
The cherry harvest usually takes place in July when they are fully ripe. In preparing traditional kirsch it is essential that the whole fruit are pressed (without crushing the stones) on the same day of picking, to obtain the must. Following a fermentation period of at least two weeks, the distillation is carried out. The distillate obtained has an alcohol content of 70-80%, and is aged for at least one year in non-reactive containers (usually glass, steel or terracotta). Before bottling, the alcohol content of the final product is lowered to between 40-43 %, depending on the producer, by adding spring water or distilled de-ionized water.
Traditional Swiss Brenzerkirsch has aromas of marzipan, almond, chocolate and cinnamon. It can be enjoyed neat as a digestive, is used in fondue and in cooking and baking, especially in traditional desserts like Zug cherry cake or the famous Basel Läckerli.
The production of traditional Brenzerkirsch is seriously threatened today. Since 1990, the national kirsch has become vulnerable: a reduced duty on imported spirits and cherries, coupled with changes to the “fruit-based alcoholic beverages” category in order to have standard rules across the European Union, has caused a major decrease in the price paid for the fruit for distillation, making the production of Kirsch using cherries from the heritage varieties extremely unprofitable.

Schweizer Brenzerkirsch

Der Brenzer Kirsch stammt aus dem idyllischen Hügelland der Zentral- und Nordwest- schweiz mit ihren charakteristischen Hochstamm-Kirschbäumen. An ihnen reifen jene kleinen bis mittelgrossen schwarzen alten Süsskirschen-Sorten, von Bauern und Bren- nern gerne „Brenzer“ genannt, weil die sich besonders gut fürs Destillieren eignen. Um eine hohe Qualität des Brenzer Kirsches zu gewährleisten, werden die Früchte am Erntetag gleich eingemaischt. Nach zweiwöchiger Fermentierung folgt das Brennen. Das Destillat altert dann für mindestens ein Jahr in geruchs-neutralen Behältern, bevor es von einer Degustationsjury geprüft und zugelassen wird. Heute ist diese Produktion von Kirschwasser hochstämmiger Bäume sehr stark durch günstigere importierte Destillate und Früchte bedroht. Der echte Schweizer Brenzer Kirsch bietet ausgewogene Aromen von Marzipan, Mandel, Schokolade und Zimt. Er kann pur als Digestif genossen, aber auch zu Fondue getrunken oder für die Zubereitung traditioneller Süssspeisen verwendet werden, z.B. die Zuger Kirschtorte oder die berühmten Basler Läckerli.

Das Presidio
Das Presidio entstand, um die alten Kirschensorten, die Kulturlandschaft der Hochstamm-Kirschbäume und damit die Grundlage für den Brenzer Kirsch zu schützen und zu fördern. Zurzeit gehören vier Brenn- meister und etwa dreißig Bauern dem Presidio an; sie arbeiten nach den Richtlinien von Hochstamm Suisse. Das Presidio sichert die Qualität, die Identität und das Image der Kirschbrände in der Schweiz über den Erfahrungsaustausch der Obstbauern und Bren- ner für die Zukunft.

Kantone Basel-Land, Basel-Stadt, Solothurn, Aargau, Luzern, Schwyz, Zug

Vereine
Verein Hochstamm Suisse
Dornacherstrasse 192, 4053 Basel
tel. 061 336 99 47
info@hochstamm-suisse.ch

Verein Schweizer
Brenzer Kirsch
Frohburgstr. 101 – 8006 Zürich
tel +41 43 534 95 70
info@mettlervaterlaus.ch

Verarbeiter
Lorenz Humbel
Humbel Spezialitätenbrennerei
5608 Stetten
tel. +41 56 496 50 60

Hermann Röllin
Bauernhofbrennerei Röllin
6340 Baar
tel. +41 41 761 11 59
notikon@bluewin.ch

Ernst Beeler
Arnold Dettling AG – 6440
Brunnen
tel. +41 41 820 24 24
info@dettling.ch

Thomas Heiner
6317 Oberwil bei Zug
tel +41 710 25 28
heiners@bluewin.ch

Referent für die Produzenten
Lorenz Humbel
tel. +41 564965060
info@humbel.ch

Slow Food Referent
Erich Wintsch
tel. +41 566410461
wintsch@pop.agri.ch

Das Presidio wird unterstützt von
Coop
The Presidium protects and promotes heritage cherry varieties that grow on tall trees, the ancient land- scape of the standard orchards and thus the very fundamentals of Brenzer Kirsch’s quality. Currently, the Presidium has three distillers and around thirty small fruit growers, who work in accordance with the Hochstamm Swiss guidelines. Through exchange of knowledge and experience between distillers and farmers, the Presidium ensures future quality, identity and image of Swiss cherry distillates.

Production Area
Basel-City, Basel-Country, Solothurn, Aargau, Lucerne, Schwyz and Zug Cantons