Sinni Valley Signora Pear

Slow Food Presidium

Basilicata

The cultivation of pears in the area of Metapontino, in the province of Matera, dates back to at least the 18th century and is mentioned in 19th century historical documents. Pears trees were once part of the distinctive landscape of this hilly region. Along the perimeters of the cereal fields, farmers would graft wild pear trees onto different pear ecotypes, and use the harvests to feed their families and animals. Local varieties, including Muscarelle, Muone, Lardere, Sciesciuu, Granete and San Giuvan, boast excellent sensory qualities. Until the 1950s, some varieties were sold through intermediaries as far away as Naples.
But the most interesting and widespread pear in the Sinni Vally area was the Signora o Signura. With its delicate aromas and texture, it is best eaten at the moment of harvest, and excellent dried or in syrups and jams. It is small in size, varying in weight from 35 to 60 grams; yellow in color with intense red specks when harvested which develop on the skin when overripe; white flesh; and is incredibly fragrant when ripe.

Season

The pear harvest starts in July, and continues progressively. Conserved, they can be eaten all year round.

Back to the archive >
The pears disappeared significantly from the agricultural areas of Metapontino with the mechanization of cereal cultivation. Cultivated fields became extended plots and the trees that lined the boundaries were felled to remove boundaries and obstacles to the movement of agricultural machinery. The areas dedicated to fruit instead now specialize in peaches and apricots. Only in marginal areas less affected by these phenomena have the farmers and shepherds continued to graft wild pears onto the local ecotype, the Signora pear, and the other varieties that have survived.
Today a Presidium aims to protect the remaining trees in the area and promote the launch of new cultivations of the Signora Pear, to provide an income to local agriculture through the promotion of traditional production and its transformation.

Nova Siri, Rotondella, Valsinni, San Giorgio Lucano, Tursi and Colobraro, Matera province

GAL COSVEL Srl

Watch the video realized by Arc2020
I produttori sono riuniti nell’Associazione culturale S.E.I. sul Sinni
Rotondella (Mt)
Viale Leonardo da Vinci snc
Tel. 347 7064663 (Francesco Montemurro: Presidente dell’Associazione)
seisulsinni@gmail.com

I produttori del Presidio, oltre a coltivare la pera signora, producono trasformati: confettura, succo, pere al naturale, essiccate e sciroppate.

I produttori

Agrobio