Sinni Valley Signora Pear

Basilicata

The cultivation of pears in the area of Metapontino, in the province of Matera, dates back to at least the 18th century and is mentioned in 19th century historical documents. Pears trees were once part of the distinctive landscape of this hilly region. Along the perimeters of the cereal fields, farmers would graft wild pear trees onto different pear ecotypes, and use the harvests to feed their families and animals. Local varieties, including Muscarelle, Muone, Lardere, Sciesciuu, Granete and San Giuvan, boast excellent sensory qualities. Until the 1950s, some varieties were sold through intermediaries as far away as Naples.
But the most interesting and widespread pear in the Sinni Vally area was the Signora o Signura. With its delicate aromas and texture, it is best eaten at the moment of harvest, and excellent dried or in syrups and jams. It is small in size, varying in weight from 35 to 60 grams; yellow in color with intense red specks when harvested which develop on the skin when overripe; white flesh; and is incredibly fragrant when ripe.

Season

The pear harvest starts in July, and continues progressively. Conserved, they can be eaten all year round.

Back to the archive >
The pears disappeared significantly from the agricultural areas of Metapontino with the mechanization of cereal cultivation. Cultivated fields became extended plots and the trees that lined the boundaries were felled to remove boundaries and obstacles to the movement of agricultural machinery. The areas dedicated to fruit instead now specialize in peaches and apricots. Only in marginal areas less affected by these phenomena have the farmers and shepherds continued to graft wild pears onto the local ecotype, the Signora pear, and the other varieties that have survived.
Today a Presidium aims to protect the remaining trees in the area and promote the launch of new cultivations of the Signora Pear, to provide an income to local agriculture through the promotion of traditional production and its transformation.

Nova Siri, Rotondella, Valsinni, San Giorgio, Tursi and Colobraro, Matera province

Gal Cosvel

Watch the video realized by Arc2020
The farmers are grouped in
Associazione culturale S.E.I. sul Sinni
Rotondella (Mt)
Via Giovanni XXIII, 9
seisulsinni@gmail.com

The 18 farmers are
Domenico Dimatteo, Patrizia Donadio, Pasquale Germano, Alberto Manolio, Vincenzo Montesano, Nicola Parziale Giuseppina Toscano di Rondella; Alberto Lateana, Giulia Pitrelli, Mario Truncellito e Giuseppe Violante di Nova Siri; Domenico Mele, Fabio Liguri e Domenico Mele di Valsinni; Teresa Bernardo e Concetta La Rocca di Colobraro; Francesco Montemurro di San Giorgio Lucano; Giuseppe Viviano di Tursi (all in Matera province)

Producers also processing the pears are:

Nicola Bianco