Sardo Modicana Cattle

Slow Food Presidium

Sardinia

Back to the archive >

The Montiferru pastures, scented with myrtle and wild chamomile, are crisscrossed by black lava rocks marking out a grid of dry-stone walls. The copper-red coats of Sardo Modicana Cattle are conspicuous against this backdrop. The hardy breed roams freely all year, summer and winter, day and night. Developed at the end of the 19th century from a cross between local animals from the Podolica line and Modicana bulls imported from Ragusano, the breed produces excellent milk and flavorful, highly nutritious red meat. Today, just over 3,000 animals remain, and their market is exclusively local.

Meat is available found year-round.

Back to the archive >
The Presidium production protocol specifies that the calves suckle their mothers until weaning age and then eat pasture grass until a finishing period just before slaughtering, when the animals are fattened indoors for around two months. However, their diet must not include silage, animal-origin feed or GMOs. The producers have set up an agreement with some of the island’s butchers to supply them with Sardo Modicana beef. They are also preparing a system of voluntary labeling which will guarantee the origin of the meat and traceability along the supply chain.

Montiferru, Oristano Province

Presidium supported by
Gal Montiferru Barigadu Sinis, Sardinian Regional Department of Agriculture and Agro-Pastoral Reform
Gli allevatori appartengono al consorzio Il Bue Rosso
Seneghe (Or)