Roman Coastline Tellina

Slow Food Presidium

Lazio

Fish, sea food and fish products

The stretch of coastline west of Rome is still rich in biodiversity, and much of its vegetation has been preserved. Many fishing communities still practice small-scale fishing here, particularly the traditional harvesting of tellina clams. Local restaurants have made the sweet and delicate clam a symbol of the local cuisine. Their most famous dish is bruschetta with tellina. The clams reached the height of their fame in the “Dolce Vita” 1950s, when actors and directors came to the beaches from the nearby Cinecittà studios to sample them. Federico Fellini was a particular devotee.

Harvested year-round when the sea is calm, except during fishing bans in April.

Back to the archive >
The fishers take their small, inshore fishing boats out at dawn on days when the sea is calm and return at midday. The clams are still harvested by boat or using handheld rakes, completely avoiding the use of hydraulic dredges. The Presidium works with around 50 “tuninolari” or “tellinari”, the clam fishers, joined into cooperatives along the coast, who still preserve this ancient and sustainable practice.

Roman coastline from Passoscuro to Anzio, Rome Province

Fiumicino and Anzio Municipalities