Romagnola Cattle

Emilia Romagna

Romagnola Cattle

Out of the white cattle breeds, the Romagnola is considered the most resistant to the elements. Its adaptability to difficult environments and its dislike of stall housing make it an excellent grazing animal. The breed is used for its meat, and the traditional farming method, involving free grazing during the summer months and an exclusively natural diet, guarantees beef of superior quality. The best cuts, especially the large, flavorful chops, stand up well to comparison with the more famous Chianina. Roast rump or tenderloin, cooked slowly and gently according to Romagna tradition, are also excellent.

Romagna meat can be found all year round.

Back to the archive >
Out of the half a million head of Romagnola cattle in Italy in 1953, just 15,000 remain today. Given the breed’s hardiness, it is well suited to grazing the pastures of the Romagna Apennines, though this requires added effort from the farmers, an effort which is often not adequately repaid by the market. The Presidium has drawn up a production protocol governing the breed’s farming. In the Il Magnifico consortium, it has joined together a group of farmers who are willing to launch a project guaranteeing complete traceability along the production and supply chain.

Forlì-Cesena Province

Presidium supported by
Emilia-Romagna Region, Acquacheta Mountain Community, Foreste Casentinesi, Monte Falterona and Campigna National Parks
Il Boschetto
Premilcuore (Fc)