Rendena Cattle

Trentino Alto Adige

Back to the archive >

Reared for centuries in the Trentino valley of the same name, the Rendena is a hardy cattle breed well suited to grazing in both the hills and the mountains. Medium-small in size, the animals have a chestnut-brown coat, tending towards black in the males. The other distinctive characteristics are a pale stripe along the back, ivory-colored hairs in the ears and delicate horns, white at the base and black at the tips. The Rendena was brought to Trentino from Switzerland in the 18th century following numerous epidemics of rinderpest that wiped out the local herds, making it necessary to restock cattle populations. The breed flourished in the Rendena Valley in the province of Trento and in the Veneto’s Asiago plateau and spread quickly, becoming the most important dairy breed in the area by the end of the 19th century. Stock numbers fell in the first half of the 20th century, however, due to the two world wars and fascist laws that in 1942 banned the farming of Rendena cattle, instead promoting more productive breeds. Thanks to the efforts of a few farmers, however, a small number of Rendena were saved.
The breed is used for both meat and milk. The beef can be eaten fresh or cured; the most traditional preparation is carne salada, made by brining the leg for at least 20 days with salt, pepper and spices. The finished product can be eaten raw, in thin slices, or grilled.
The fat- and protein-rich milk is consumed fresh or made into yogurt and is also excellent for cheesemaking, It is traditionally used for semi-fat pressed cheeses similar to spressa.

Back to the archive >
At the end of the 19th century there were around 16,000 Rendena cattle being farmed, but this number fell dramatically in subsequent years. To save and promote this breed, a number of Rendena Valley farmers have joined together in the Valore Razza Rendena association. Its members work in line with Slow Food’s guidelines on animal farming, meaning the animals are pastured for much of the year, their diet is free from silage and antibiotics are not administered. The Presidium cheeses are made from raw milk and without the use of industrial starter cultures. The yogurt has no added caseinates and the cured meats do not contain artificial additives or preservatives.

Rendena Valley, Trento province, Trentino-Alto Adige region

Madonna di Campiglio Pinzolo Val Rendena tourism agency (A.P.T.)