Ragusano Donkey

Sicily

Ragusano Donkey

Until 50 years ago, donkeys were an important presence in the countryside, transporting heavy loads, powering millstones and dragging plows. With mechanization, the use of donkeys gradually declined, pushing some breeds to the brink of extinction. The Ragusano is one such breed. It has a dark reddish-brown coat with a light stomach, a gray muzzle with smooth fur and a black mane and tail. The head is fairly small, with a straight profile. The forehead is wide and flat, the eyes are large and circled with white fur, and it has straight, medium-long ears, a wide rump and strong limbs. Around a thousand animals still remain.

Season

The milk is available all year but it only be purchased directly from the producers. The milk is also used in the production of cosmetics.

Back to the archive >
The Presidium came about because of the experience of Daniela Franchina, a mother who was looking for solutions to her son’s food intolerances. Even soy milk was unsuitable for him, and so she tried donkey’s milk, with extraordinary results. This led to the idea to make the milk available to other children, and so Franchina and a friend started a donkey farm in Milo. Another farmer in Ragusano also belongs to the Presidium.

the whole of Sicily

Sicilian Region’s Agriculture and Forestry Department