Radic di Mont

Friuli Venezia Giulia

Radic di Mont

A tender wild chicory is picked from the mountain pastures in Carnia as the snow recedes in the spring. Used in salads and frittatas, its scientific name is “Cicerbita alpina”, but in this corner of Friuli it is known as radìc di mont, or radìc dal glaz. Radìc grows abundantly on the mountain slopes, still soaked with water from the melting snow. Its shoots are an unusual purple color, of varying intensity depending on the terrain, and very tender because of the cold temperatures. The chicory is gathered in other parts of the Alps, but it is a typical Carnian tradition to preserve the radìc in oil, so that it can be consumed year-round.

Back to the archive >
The Presidium unites a group of radìc pickers and small-scale producers of preserves who want to keep alive the gastronomic tradition and also protect the wild plant from extinction. Picking radìc demands skill and experience, as well as respect for the environment. A specific regional regulation allows only one kilo to be picked a day.

Carnic Alps at altitudes above 1,000 meters, Province of Udine

Cirmont (International Mountain Research Centre)