Priverno Chiacchietegli Broccoli

Slow Food Presidium

Lazio

The flatland countryside around the town of Priverno, close to the Amaseno river, is home to a variety of sprouting broccoli (Brassica Oleracea) locally referred to as chiacchietegli and characterized by a purple colour and delicate taste.
While the origin of this vegetable is still unknown, producers in the area have long been passing on the seeds and traditions associated with it from father to son. Each year during the summer, the seeds are sown into seedbeds and subsequently planted into the land. Just before Christmas they begin to sprout, displaying rich flowery purple gems and unique thin and ramified structures. Harvest takes place around the end of January and the beginning of February: first, the central shoot is cut, allowing the plant to grow lateral sprouts which are then harvested before the plant blooms.
The sprouts are harvested gradually up till Easter: they are cut continually to allow new ones to grow. It is a process similar to grapevine pruning (referred to in Italian as “scacchiatura”): the ‘cacchi’ or ‘chiacchi’ are the sprouts and the name of Chiacchietegli is said to originate from this similar method of production.
Chiacchietegli are preserved in oil or eaten fresh and used in many local dishes, such as the traditional Chiacchietegli soup. It is cooked in a terracotta pot (called ‘pignatta’) with garlic and olive oil (up until the fifties, many families used finely chopped lard instead) to which the Chiacchietegli are added after removing the stems. Once cooked, it is served on day-old bread drizzled with extra virgin Itrana olive oil, a local olive variety.

It is progressively harvested from the end of December until the end of March.

Back to the archive >
The introduction of non-native, stronger and more productive varieties of broccoli to the local area, such as the Calabrese and Sicilian, are putting Chiacchietegli seeds, carefully guarded by farming families, at risk of being lost or cross-bred with other varieties. Cultivation of this plant is further at risk of extinction due to the average age of producers. The aim of the Presidium is to promote Chiacchietegli even outside of the local area to encourage new producers to grow and preserve them in extra virgin olive oil.

Production Area
Priverno, Latina province