Primiero Mountain Botiro

Trentino Alto Adige

During the Venetian Republic, Venice’s best butter came from the Primiero meadows, between the Pale di San Martino peaks and the Lagorai mountains. The quality was exceptional, thanks to both the rich pastures and the careful processing of the milk. Then, as now, the evening milk was left to rest overnight so that the cream naturally rose to the surface. In the morning, it would be churned until the fat coagulated into small pieces of butter, suspended in buttermilk. Once the buttermilk had been drained off and the buttery mass washed with cold water, it would be worked further, to remove any liquid residue that could lead to mold or rancidity. The butter would then be packed into molds.

The butter is made in mountain dairies in the summer, from June to September.

Back to the archive >
The Presidium has revived the production of Alpine “botìro” (the local dialect name for butter) made using raw milk, a tradition that had been almost completely abandoned. This has been done in collaboration with the local dairy for the district, which is working to return butter production to the mountain dairies throughout the Primiero area. Currently four Alpine dairies produce milk for butter, but only one, Fossernica, processes it in the mountains.

Production area
Mountain pastures and dairies in the Canal San Bovo, Imèr, Mezzano, Sagron-Mis, Siror, Tonadico and Transacqua Municipalities, Trento Province

Presidium supported by
District of Primiero, A.p.T. San Martino di Castrozza, Primiero e Vanoi, Primiero and Vanoi Valleys Cassa Rurale
Malga Fossernica di Fuori
Canal San Bovo (Tn)