Mortadella di Prato

Tuscany

Mortadella di Prato

In Tuscany, mortadella developed as a way to use up inferior cuts of meat and scraps of meat left over from making salami. In the early 20th century in Prato and some areas of the province of Pistoia, these meats began to be gathered together, seasoned with spices and liqueurs, formed into sausages and boiled. Production disappeared after the Second World War, until it was revived 30 years ago by a cured meat producer in Prato. Today, Mortadella di Prato is a refined, cooked cured meat, with exotic flavors from the spices and a distinct opaque pink color from the addition of Alchermes liqueur to the mixture.

Produced throughout the year.

Back to the archive >
The Presidium has gathered together the producers who are still making the mortadella and convinced them to adopt a production protocol to ensure conformity in the production process. The protocol specifies the use of meat from pigs fed a controlled, GMO-free diet, and allows a very limited use of preservatives. The mortadella must be seasoned with garlic, mace, pepper, coriander, cinnamon, cloves and Alchermes and packed in a natural casing. The mortadella can have various shapes but must always weigh around a kilo.

Prato and Agliana Municipalities, Pistoia Province

Prato Provincial Authority, Prato Chamber of Commerce