Piedmontese Cattle

Piedmont

Piedmontese Cattle

Like all white native-breed cattle, this is an ancient breed, but the most interesting chapter in its history began in 1886. In that year, in the small town of Guarene d’Alba, a spontaneous mutation led to the birth of a bull calf with huge haunches and very muscular thighs, the progenitor of the current Piedmontese breed, known for its huge legs. In 1985, there were around 600,000 Piedmontese cattle, but today there are only about half that many, found mostly on family farms. Piedmontese beef is excellent; a good amount of intramuscular fat makes it particularly flavorful, and its cholesterol level is very low.

The product is commercially available throughout the year.

Back to the archive >
In the mid 1990s, Piedmontese cattle numbers were rapidly falling as the farmers around Cuneo switched from the beef breed to milk-producing Friesians. The Presidium joined the remaining farmers in the La Granda association, which started a processing and marketing consortium. It currently has 70 member farmers, who follow a strict protocol, dictating natural feed (corn, barley, bran, fava beans and hay; no silage, soy or vitamin supplements) and slow growth. Butchers who have an agreement with the consortium package every cut with a label that gives information about the farmer, the animal’s characteristics and the slaughter date.

Piedmont area
La Granda
Genola (Cn)
Via Garetta, 8 A
tel. +39 e fax 0172 726178-725057
sergio.capaldo@libero.it

The La Granda association counts on the work of 71 breeders in the provinces of Cuneo and Turin, comprising 36 affiliate breeders and 35 members.
The members are:

Cascina Paradiso di Beinette; Angelo Santinelli di Bergamo; Lino Bima di Busca; La Grancia di Carmagnola; Roberto Ballario di Cavour; Federico Marengo di Cherasco; Lidia Sussetto di Chivasso; Raffaele Rinaudo di Costigliole Saluzzo; Maria Teresa Dutto di Cuneo; Bruno Cavallero, Alessandro Cometto, Renato Delsoglio, Aldo and Mario Giobergia, Ivano and Sergio Giordano, Giovanni Prato di Fossano; Mauro Olivero di Genola; Romano Bessone di Macello; La Corte di Bergese di Monasterolo di Savigliano; Marino and Piermario Bertone di Mondovì; Andrea Battisti di Moretta; Pietro Brugiafreddo e figli di Racconigi; Luigi and Armando Allemano, Domenico Gramaglia di Saluzzo; Carlo Isaia di San Pietro del Gallo; Paolo and Giuseppe Sampò di Sant’Albano Stura; La Grancia, La Piemunteisa, Domenico Gullino di Savigliano; Modesto Beltramo di Tarantasca; Pierdomenico Dotta, Dario Cravero, Eraldo Cravero, Sergio Bertaina, Elio Bima di Villafalletto; Giorgio Arnaudo di Vinadio.

The affiliate breeders are:
Roberto Galliano di Busca; Andrea Migliore di Caraglio; Germano Serra di Castelletto Stura; Albino e Francesco Pistone di Cavallermaggiore; La Maddalena di Cavour; Livio Chiavassa, Pierbaolo Bertina, Pietro Golè e figli di Centallo; Fabio Trinello, Francesco Vinai di Ceva; Piero Bima di Dronero; Bartolomeo Cavallero, Spirito Cavallero, Massimo Fusero, Cristian e Gianluca Molineri, Silvio Roccia, Raffaele Tortalla, Domenico Tortone di Fossano; Luigi Aimetta, Silvano Olivero di Genola; Piercarlo Regaldo di Leinì; Maria Rita Garabello di Marsiglia; La Cascinassa di Pavone Canavese; Franco Vittone di Poirino; Arnaldo Sabena di Revello; Valter Dogliani di Rocca De Baldi; Antonio Rebuffo di Ronchi; Michele Banchio, Giovanni Ponso, Giancarlo Sabena di Savigliano; Sebastiano Burdisso e Maurizio Tassone di Sant’Albano Stura; Piero e Angelo Carena di Scarnafigi; Giovanni Paoletti di Tarantasca; Bruno Bima di Villafalletto; Valter Luciano di Villar San Costanzo.

Punti vendita dell’associazione, dove è possibile acquistare la carne del Presidio della razza piemontese
La Granda Trasformazione
Genola (Cn)