Peach in a Bag

Slow Food Presidium

Sicily

Peach in a Bag

Here in the land of citrus and almonds, olives and prickly pears, in Leonforte they grow peaches. Right here, in this town that is perched on a hill just north of Enna, each year in June something crazy takes place: farmers place little sacks made of vellum on the still-green peaches one at a time, while they go about pruning. This meticulous job is done by men only and allows for no errors (in a single day the fastest of them can bag more than 2,000 peaches). Inside the sacks the peaches mature from August to October, and sometimes even into November. Inside their individual packets the peaches are protected from parasites and the wind, and can stay on the tree until the very last minute, to be picked only when they are completely mature. Cultivation is intense and extremely delicate: every step from bagging to the harvest, when the peaches are plucked with a slight rotation of the stem, calls for extreme precision (and woe to anyone who rips a stem!). The fruits are not very flashy; as they ripen late, and in a bag, their coloring is at most an intense yellow with light red streaks. But they are always incredibly fragrant and boast a yellow, firm flesh that is sweet with a distinctive, slightly caramelized flavor.

The peach is harvested from August to October

Back to the archive >
While in the rest of Italy traditional peaches have been supplanted by the mass introduction of American novelties and nowadays each year has its own “trendy peaches” - which are always bigger, more beautiful and bright yellow, but ever more flavorless - several traditional, local varieties still survive in Leonforte. And although oranges - even those that were once among the most valued and appreciated throughout the world, like the blonde and the belladonna oranges - are left to rot on the trees since they aren’t worth anything on the market anymore, these peaches give new hope to the town. These perfectly healthy fruits (the bags preclude the need to use any kind of treatment with pesticides on the plants) are delicious but nearly unknown outside of Sicily, though they could become an important resource for the rebirth of a town that four or five centuries ago was one of the most dynamic centers of the island. This is why the Presidium was founded.

Leonforte, Assoro, Nissoria, Enna and Calascibetta municipalities, Enna province
Producers