Osilo Pecorino

Sardinia

Osilo Pecorino

Slightly smaller and taller than the classic Sardinian sheep’s milk cheeses, Osilo Pecorino has an incredible smoothness, the result of pressing during production. Few producers age their cheese, instead passing it on to agers who tend to the cheeses, keeping them in natural aging rooms, regularly turning them, washing them with water and brine and rubbing the surface with olive oil.

Traditionally produced from October to July with a minimum aging period of 60 days.

Back to the archive >
Osilo Pecorino is a unique product, of particular importance within its local context. Yet production is fragmentary and very low compared to its potential. Most of the herders sell their milk to large dairies, because they don’t have the facilities and tools necessary for cheesemaking and direct sales. The Presidium unites the few Osilo producers who take care of the whole production chain, including aging. They follow a production protocol which does not allow the cheese to be made with milk from more than one farm or, worse, from sheep raised indoors.

Osilo, Ploaghe, Codrongianos, Tergu and Nulvi Municipalities, Sassari Province

Sardinian Regional Department of Agriculture and Agro-Pastoral Reform