Orvieto Plain Secondo Bean

Umbria

Legumes

Documents from itinerant agricultural teachers dating back to the late 1800s mention this traditional bean variety, whose curious name (meaning “second”) derives from its cultivation. Orvieto Plain Secondo beans are planted at the start of summer (between the end of June and the first days of July) after the wheat has been harvested, making it a “second” sowing. The beans are planted in the Piano di Orvieto, the Orvieto Plain, which lies at the base of the rock on which the town of Orvieto is perched, along the banks of the Paglia River.
A few elderly farmers in the area still recall extensive plantings of beans in the fertile, alluvial, permeable soil found along the river. In the 1950s, the Secondo bean was even known as the “white gold of the Paglia.”
The growers sold their beans or traded them for olive oil, which was not produced in the plain.
The plant is tall but does not climb and has a short production cycle. After sowing in early July it is harvested in October. The bean seeds are white and medium-small in size.
As it has a short growing cycle, it does not need any particular treatments or fertilizers. The legumes are typically rotated with other crops, like grains and vegetables, exploiting the organic matter left behind by their remains and releasing nitrogen into the soil for the next round of planting.
When the pods start to turn yellow and the leaves have started falling, the plants are pulled up and left to dry before the beans are shelled.
Secondo beans do not need to be soaked before cooking and have a very delicate flavor. They are excellent eaten plain or in the local typical recipe for beans, “fagioli all’uccelletto.” To prepare this dish, the beans are boiled, then sautéed in a frying pan with garlic, oil, sage and tomato before being drizzled with extra-virgin olive oil.

Back to the archive >
This local variety was very common and popular until the post-war period, when it was replaced by other crops. Cultivation of the Orvieto Plain Secondo Bean has now been revived thanks to a few producers who had inherited the seeds from their parents and grandparents and kept them safe, protecting this variety from extinction. Other growers in the Orvieto plain are joining the project to revive the bean, seeking to wrest land away from the gravel-extraction industry, which threatens the local environment, and return it to crop cultivation. The Presidium’s objective is not only to re-establish these traditional beans in their historic area and promote them, but also to protect the landscape along the Paglia River.

Production area
Along the Paglia River in the Orvieto municipality and part of the Allerona municipality, Terni province, Umbria region

Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Orvieto
Cooperativa Oasi Agricola