Orbassano Red Celery

Piedmont

Red celery has been cultivated in Orbassano since the 17th century, when the niece of King Louis XIV, Anne Marie d’Orléans, married Victor Amadeus II of Savoy. She brought Tours violet celery with her from France, more flavorful and tender than the other varieties then grown in Piedmont. Over the years, the French violet celery adapted well to the vegetable plots surrounding the city of Turin, flourishing particularly in the water-rich soil around Orbassano. The celery is sown in March and April and planted out in June or July. The harvest lasts from the end of September to the first days of November.

Orbassano red celery is collected from late September to early November.

Back to the archive >
This historic vegetable was gradually abandoned in the 20th century, and by the 1960s was almost extinct. There were many reasons: competition from more profitable and easier-to-grow varieties, a fall in demand, the transformation of fields into industrial and manufacturing zones. Now only a few market gardeners in the agricultural plain that extends from the royal palace of Stupinigi to the edge of the town of Orbassano continue to plant the red celery. They sell it directly from their farms or take it to Turin’s markets.

Orbassano Municipality (Torino Province)

Orbassano, Municipality, Centro Commerciale Naturale of Orbassano