Bleggiana Walnut

Trentino Alto Adige

Bleggiana Walnut

This small walnut is very aromatic, with a sweet, spiced flavor. The nut is unusual not only for its size, but also for its oval shape, rounded at the base, and for its thin shell, run through with fairly deep furrows, with prominent ridges along the suture line.
Walnut trees have characterized the Giudicarie Esteriori landscape, particularly the Bleggio, Banale and Lomaso areas, for hundreds of years. Numerous historical sources bear witness to the economic importance of the nut, particularly during the wars, when it represented a crucial resource for eating and selling. Until the late 1960s, the famed Bleggiana walnut was greatly appreciated for use in confectionery, particularly on the Neapolitan market, where thousands of quintals were sold every year. But from the end of the decade on, its cultivation gradually fell into crisis, both in terms of surface area cultivated and overall production. Farms began to focus on more profitable crops than walnuts, and to replace the Bleggiana with the French varieties Lara and Franquette, because it was easier to source already-grafted plants and because they produced larger fruit.
A census taken around 20 years ago testifies to the presence of 10,000 trees in the local area, but this number has gradually diminished in recent years due to the cutting down of many trees and the fact that the Bleggiana variety has not been replanted. This is partly due to the fact that it takes around 15 years to become productive.
Used in various baked goods like bread, cakes and cookies, and to make typical oils and nocino (walnut liqueur), the Bleggiana walnut is characterized by its oiliness and its pale kernel, which is easy to extract from the shell.
The harvest takes place from September and October, and is followed by a drying period, after which the nuts can be sold.

The walnuts are harvested from September on, and once dried, can be kept all year.

Back to the archive >
From January 2016, the association “Confraternita della noce del Bleggio,” formed to promote this variety, has created a seedbed for the production of rootstock plants. A total of 760 walnuts have been planted to create the rootstocks on which the Bleggiana variety can be grafted (using material gathered from the best mother plants), and around a hundred adult trees have been grafted with the Bleggiana variety in order to speed up the replanting times. The Presidium’s aim is to increase initiatives of this type, to promote the mapping and recovery of the Bleggiana walnut trees growing around the area and often abandoned and to boost the cultivation and consumption of the Bleggiana variety.

Bleggio, Banale and Lomaso municipalities, in the Giudicarie Esteriori, Trento province

Presidium supported by
Ecomuseo della Judicaria, Comunità delle Giudicarie, Comune di Comano Terme, Consorzio dei comuni BIM Sarca-Mincio-Garda
Armando Bronzini
Frazione Fucine