Nebrodi Provola

Sicily

Nebrodi Provola

This traditional Sicilian caciocavallo-type cheese is made in the Nebrodi mountains by artisan cheesemakers, who have been passing down the technique through the generations. Originally from around Floresta, it spread from there to other nearby areas. The size varies depending on the production area, ranging from a kilo in the northwest Nebrodi (Mistretta, Castel di Lucio, Caronia) to a kilo and a half, almost 2 kilos, in the central Nebrodi (Floresta, Ucrìa, Castell’Umberto) and up to 5 kilos in the eastern Nebrodi (Basicò, Montalbano Elicona). It is made from full-fat raw cow’s milk, sometimes with small additions of goat’s or sheep’s milk, and is curdled with lamb or kid rennet before being stretched.

Cheesemaking from March to June with at least three months aging.

Back to the archive >
The Presidium’s objective is to promote this cheese, but also the wild and forested environment, the natural pastures, the primarily native cows and the traditional cheesemaking techniques. The Presidium has helped to define the cheese’s many variations, to encourage longer aging for the cheeses and to raise the profile of Nebrodi Provola outside the local market.

The whole Nebrodi area, Messina, Catania and Enna Provinces

Sicilian Region’s Agriculture and Forestry Department