Neapolitan Ancient Tomato Varieties

Campania

Until 20 years ago, the land suitable for growing vegetables around Naples and in the Sarnese-Nocerino countryside in the province of Salerno was almost entirely planted with San Marzano tomatoes. These delicate fruits have a thin skin and low acidity and keep their flavor for a long time, even when preserved. However, they must be handled with care. Because of the high cost of growing San Marzanos, they have mostly been replaced with more productive and resistant hybrids, whose cultivation can be mechanized but whose quality is inferior.

Season

Fresh tomatoes are harvested from July until the end of September, but the preserves area available throughout the year.

Back to the archive >
Many of this tomato’s historical ecotypes were recovered in the mid-1990s by researchers funded by the Campania Regional Authority. Around 30 ecotypes were selected, all with good quality characteristics and an aptitude for cultivation in the field. The Presidium has revived the production of these Neapolitan heirloom tomatoes, and now its members produce not only fresh tomatoes but also canned tomatoes, passata and other traditional preserves.

Agro nocerino sarnese (Naples province)

Terra Amore e Fantasia
di Sabato Abagnale
Sant'Antonio Abate (Na)
Via De Luca, 23
tel. +39 +39 081 8735300
+39 347 1135440
info@terraslow.it
Sabato Abagnale accoglie su prenotazione gruppi - minimo di 15 persone e massimo 40 - per degustare i prodotti trasformati nella sua azienda, e i piatti tipici del territorio che hanno come ingredienti gli ortaggi prodotti in azienda. Organizza inoltre da ottobre a giugno corsi di cucina e escursione ai due siti archeologici romani di Castellammare di Stabia: Villa Arianna e Villa San Marco, e visite dai produttori caseari dei vicini monti Lattari.

Agrigenus Cooperative
Acerra (Na)