White Modenese Cow

Emilia Romagna

White Modenese Cow

In the 1950s, there were 140,000 head of this cattle breed, but over successive decades it suffered a steep decline, corresponding to the unstoppable rise of the Friesian. The success of Parmigiano Reggiano cheese convinced farmers to replace the two native breeds—Modenese White and Reggiana Red—with cows from the Netherlands, famous for their productivity and with udders suited to mechanical milking. The Modenese White is a hardy breed, used for milk and meat, and in the past was also used to work the fields. Its milk is ideal for cheesemaking.

Modenese white cow Parmesan Reggiano is available year-round.

Back to the archive >
Several years ago, a project was launched to revive this native breed. An important result was achieved in 2005, when the Rosola dairy in Zocca began making Parmigiano Reggiana using pure Modenese White milk. Since 2011, a second dairy has joined the Presidium, Santa Rita in Serramazzoni. Around ten farms are involved in the project, which aims to also promote the breed’s beef, flavorful and marbled with fat.

Modena Province

Modena Province, Emilia-Romagna Region