Menfi Spiny Artichoke

Sicily

Artichokes are grown in Sicily in the provinces of Palermo, Catania and Agrigento, but the countryside around Menfi is the best suited to the crop. Over 600 hectares are planted with artichokes, of which only 10 are used for the traditional Menfi spiny variety. This was once the only artichoke grown in the area, but in the early 1980s, more productive varieties became available—Tema 2000, Violet de Provence, Romanesco—able to diversify the market and extend the harvest season.
A small group of farmers has continued to grow this ecotype, which is only found at local markets and in Palermo, Agrigento and Trapani. The spiny artichoke has excellent flavor and is high in lignin, making it better for cooking and preservation.

The artichokes are harvested from December to April and are available preserved in oil year-round.

Back to the archive >
The Presidium was started to support the activity of the growers and to establish the artichoke on the market, using the exceptional artichokes preserved in oil to expand the variety’s reach outside Sicily. The objective is to increase the area of land dedicated to spiny artichoke cultivation.

Production area
Menfi, Selinunte, Castelvetrano, Partanna, Montevago, Santa Margherita Belìce, Sciacca and Sambuca di Sicilia Municipalities, Trapani and Agrigento Provinces

Sicily Regional Authority’s Agriculture and Food Department
I produttori sono riuniti nella associazione
Produttori Carciofo Spinoso di Menfi
Menfi (Ag)
Via Siracusa,15
tel. +39 389 5845254
carciofo.spinosodimenfi@gmail.com
biladom1@libero.it
calogero.clementi@hotmail.it

I produttori: Domenico Bilà, Calogero Clementi, Antonino Crespo, Giuseppe Pumilia, Calogero Romano, Luigi Monaco.
Slow Food Producers’ Coordinator
Calogero Romano