Materana Mountain Pezzente

Basilicata

The first edition of the Touring Club guide in 1931 recommended a stop in the Matera area to sample a cured meat called pezzente, produced from inferior cuts of pork as a way to make best use of every part of the pig. The more noble cuts were used by the farmers to make soppressata, pancetta and guanciale. The pork is mixed with sweet Senise peppers or ground chili peppers, wild fennel, minced fresh garlic and sea salt.

Season

Produced from November to March. The minimum maturation is two weeks for sausages to be cooked and three weeks for raw consumpion

Back to the archive >
When the project was started, only one producer was still making pezzente according to the traditional recipe and processing it entirely by hand. Now three producers have revived the typical technique and the hope is that other butchers in the area will join the Presidium, with the aim of bringing pezzente back to the tables of consumers in Basilicata and beyond.

Production area
Accettura, Aliano, Calciano, Cirigliano, Garaguso, Gorgoglione, Oliveto Lucano, Stigliano and Tricarico Municipalities, Matera Province

Gal Le Macine
Pancrazio Cetani