Marzolina

Slow Food Presidium

Lazio

Marzolina

This small cheese was once produced only in March when the goats had just started to produce milk, hence the name, which comes from the Italian name for the month, “marzo”. It is made using milk from two consecutive milkings, curdled with kid rennet. After the curd is broken, it is left to drain in molds, then pressed by hand and dry-salted. If not destined for immediate consumption, the cheese ages for a few days in a ventilated room on wooden racks, and the forms turned daily. They are shaped like elongated cylinders or truncated cones and have no rind, just a hard, dry skin. The paste is white, compact and flaky, with small holes.

Season

The best production of the fresh cheese occurs from March to May, but production can continue until August for aged cheeses in jars.

Back to the archive >
The cheese is made on the slopes of the Ausoni mountains, especially in Esperia, where a far-sighted producer has passed the recipe onto a young man who had begun farming goats, and who is now producing the cheese. The Presidium’s objective is to involve more cheesemakers beyond the two current producers. The producers can only use milk from their own goats, which must have been on the pasture freely throughout the grazing season.

Lazio area of the Abruzzo National Park, Frosinone Province
Loris Benacquista